We are committed to keeping your details safe

This privacy policy declaration applies to the following parties:

  • ExtraMile Communications, proprietor and administrator of emailing services as defined on the web site www.extramilecommunications.com. The company ExtraMile Communications, operating under the web address www.extramilecommunications.com is referred to as ExtraMile in this declaration;
  • Registered users of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services possessing a emailing list. These users are referred to as CLIENTS in this declaration;
  • Members of the emailing list, recipients of the permission-based marketing e-mails by an intermediary of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services. These mailing lists are generated by the clients of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services and administered by ExtraMile. The members of these mailing lists are referred to as SUBSCRIBERS.
  • Internet users seeking information from web sites administered by ExtraMile. The users of these sites are referred to as USERS.

Personal information

ExtraMile will not divulge any client's or subscriber's personal information. The user can, without obligation, gather essential information regarding ExtraMile Communications or its associated services on the web site www.extramilecommunications.com provided that the user or the client does not reproduce the content for personal or commercial purposes.

If the user wishes to download electronic documents from the site, contact customer service, subscribe to a mailing list or become a client of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services, ExtraMile reserves the right to gather personal information about the user with the objective of verifying, where applicable, the identity or registration, including last and first name, physical address, phone number, e-mail address and payment details for the purpose of opening an account. All personal data will be used exclusively for administrative purposes so as to offer clients and users the required and requested service in good faith.

Data protection

ExtraMile Communications or its associated services conform to the rules governing the Data Protection Act 1998.

All personal data provided during registration of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services will be stored in a secure database and protected with SSL (Secure Socket Layers). This data, including subscriber lists belonging to the clients of ExtraMile, will be exclusively accessible by a secure interface, protected by authentication. Access to this data is only available to ExtraMile authorised personnel for maintenance and analysis purposes.

ExtraMile will not divulge any information allowing a client or subscriber to be publicly identified without their prior written consent so as to avoid any damage to their personal reputation or their companies or to the intermediaries that represent them.

ExtraMile and its clients promise to never rent, sell or disclose their subscriber lists to third parties without the prior consent of subscribers except in the rare circumstance where European law requires it in accordance with a court order.

Secured payment

ExtraMile is permitted to use a third party in the purchasing process of the emailing service. This intermediary has the exclusive permission to store, on behalf of ExtraMile, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by clients of the site www.extramilecommunications.com with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of ExtraMile’s clients and swift follow-up. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of clients of the ExtraDIY service.

Consent and identity

Subscribers, clients and users may decline at any time to make personal information available on the web site www.extramilecommunications.com. However, ExtraMile reserves the right to accept or decline the registration of a client to its services if the personal data is found to be incomplete, fraudulent or furnished by a subscriber who has not attained the age of majority. Any data not conforming to the rules detailed above will be removed from the client database by ExtraMile within 72 hours.

Similarly, permission-based marketing emails shall not be sent to subscribers who are minors without the prior written consent of their parents or legal guardians. In the case of any doubt regarding the registration information provided by a prospective client, ExtraMile reserves the right to require additional proof of identity and age. ExtraMile reserves the right to cancel a client’s membership without warning when regulations governing the usage policy described above are not met.

Corrections and unsubscriptions

A client of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services may communicate, through the contact section of the web site www.extramilecommunications.com, with our customer service in regards to correcting or validating information submitted during registration.

Subscribers to the client mailing lists of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services are asked to communicate directly with the client in order to correct or validate any personal information regarding their registration to all permission-based marketing emails. If a subscriber’s modification requests are not respected by a client of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services, ExtraMile reserves the right to impose sanctions on the client’s usage.

ExtraMile requires all clients of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services to include a clearly articulated option to unsubscribe from the mailing list in all permission-based marketing e-mails.

A subscriber may be able to unsubscribe at any time from a subscriber list generated by a client of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services. The subscriber may also unsubscribe at the same time from the subscriber lists of any satellite subscriptions of a client of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services by submitting a verbal or written request to the client. Should an unsubscribe request made by a subscriber not be met by a client of the ExtraDIY service within a period of 72 hours, the subscriber may lodge a complaint directly with ExtraMile through the contact section of the site www.extramilecommunications.com. ExtraMile reserves the right to impose sanctions or to suspend service to any and all clients who do not conform to these requirements. A client may, at any time, cancel use of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services following, where applicable, the payment of fees set out in the preauthorised agreement accepted by the client when registering for the service.

Any subscriber invited to participate in a promotional activity organised by an ExtraMile client (viral marketing of the “invite your friend to participate” type) retains the right to refuse the proposed promotional activity. All clients of ExtraMile are held responsible by ExtraMile for the proper functioning of all viral marketing tools, thereby avoiding an interruption of service.

Authorised content

ExtraMile Communications or its associated services cannot be used for fraudulent purposes, those of an explicit nature or any activity not respecting European law or that of any country to which emailings are being sent. Clients may not use ExtraMile Communications or its associated services for the following: promotion of a pornographic nature, the sale of pirated products or those that do not conform to international law, the commercial, promotional or pornographic exploitation of minors, false advertising involving the extortion of a user, non-authorised publicity of an individual or business without official consent, or promotion of web sites involving pirating, terrorism or the posting of information considered illegal in Europe or elsewhere in the world.

Any clients of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services not conforming to the aforementioned content rules will have their service blocked without warning. ExtraMile reserves the right to pursue any client not conforming to these rules so as to protect the integrity of the services offered to its subscribers, clients and users.

Hyperlinks

The web site www.extramilecommunications.com, as well as all electronic communications transmitted by the clients of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services are permitted to contain hyperlinks to other sites either belonging to partners of ExtraMile or not. These web sites, independent of ExtraMile, do not automatically conform to all the points of the present privacy policy declaration. ExtraMile is not responsible for the specific practices executed on these web sites and shall only be held responsible for the usage of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services.

Usage of secondary information

Invisible GIFs and pixel tags are utilised in the permission-based marketing e-mails sent by the clients of ExtraMile so as to permit ExtraMile to assemble general information regarding the success of transmission. Once a subscriber opens an HTML e-mail sent by a client of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services, the computer of the recipient grants access to ExtraMile's servers to transmit these invisible GIFs. This tool allows ExtraMile to assemble the following information: e-mail addresses and the dates and times of the delivery and opening of messages. This data allows ExtraMile to optimise the e-mail delivery and assure that the transmission rules of all permission-based marketing e-mails are being respected by the clients of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services.

ExtraMile reserves the right to gather IP addresses in its files for statistical purposes or to test the functionality of its e-mail servers.

Cookies are employed in the management execution of interfaces of the site www.extramilecommunications.com. These cookies are used for the sole purpose of offering clients of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services access to more personalised information on the products and services of the company. The user visiting the www.extramilecommunications.com sites will always maintain anonymity.

For more information on blocking cookies:

For Internet Explorer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

For Firefox:
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences

For Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

For Safari:
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

 

Notification of changes

ExtraMile’s creation of new services on the web site www.extramilecommunications.com or any other site registered under ExtraMile, may contain some modifications to the present privacy policy declaration. In such a case, ExtraMile will post a notice on the homepage of the web sites in question to inform present clients or anyone requesting information. An archive of the previous declaration will be available to users for verification purposes.

A similar process is in place regarding any updates of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services. Any modifications in service taking place throughout the course of a client contract will be documented and explained so as to facilitate the understanding of all executed upgrades. This update notice will be available on the homepage of the web site www.extramilecommunications.com.

The following person is "data owner" under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and is responsible for assuring that all parties conform to the present privacy policy declaration whether it be ExtraMile staff or clients of ExtraMile Communications or its associated services and their subscribers. Any person wishing to comment or lodge a complaint of non-conformity of the declaration at hand is asked to communicate with:

Mr Nick Evans
ExtraMile Communications
53 High Street
Eccleshall
Stafford
ST21 6BW
UK

Complaints or concerns: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.